WOLASTOQIYIK SPECIAL ASSEMBLY FEB 22,23,24 /2013

WOLASTOQIYIK SPECIAL ASSEMBLY FEB 22,23,24 /2013

Messagepar admin » Sam 2 Fév 2013 11:47

Wolastoqiyik
SPECIAL ASSEMBLY
Place: CHSMES Chief Harold Sappier Memorial Elementary School Gymnasium , ST Mary First Nation , Frederiction
WHEN: February 22, 23, 24 /2013

AGENDA

Day 1:
Friday; Feb. 22

7:00pm – 9:30pm: Evening Registration

• Speaker: Andrea Bear Nicholas: The History of the Grand Council
• Snacks

Day 2:
Saturday; Feb. 23

8:00am – 9:00am
• Continental breakfast, muffins, coffee, tea, juice

9:00am – 9:30am

• Opening Prayer & Song: Elder Maggie Paul
• Welcoming address: Grand Chief Harry LaPorte; & Chief Candice Paul –St. Mary’s First Nation

9:30am – 11:00am

Plenary:
• Speaker: Alma H. Brooks: Revival of the Maliseet Grand Council
• Break: (15 minutes)
• Q & A ( Speakers )

11:00am – 11:45am Introduction of Round Table Discussions, round table process, selection of tables by participants.

11:45am – 12:00pm Travel from School to Cultural Center for Lunch

12:00pm – 12:45pm
Lunch: provided @ 35 Dedham Street (culture centre)

12:45pm – 1:00pm Travel from Cultural Center back to School for Afternoon Session

1:00pm – 2:30pm

Round table discussion continues: each table will be given a topic for discussion with hand outs

1. Grand Council Constitution
1) Framework; what is included in the Constitution?
2) Accountability & conflict of interest
3) A process for ratification

2. Collective inherent Rights/Responsibilities
1) What is our traditional territory?
2) Define inherent rights/responsibilities
3) Building consensus

3. Consultation
1) Who has a duty to consult, & who is to be consulted?
2) What do Wolastoqiyik mean by consultation?
3) *Ethics Protocol

4. UNDRIP
1) Should Wolastoqiyik be represented at the UN?
2) *Outline a process for the implementation of UNDRIP
3) Fund raising ideas to send a delegation to the UN

5. Name change & traditional territories (recognition by areas )
1) Change the name of the Maliseet Grand Council?
2) *Identify districts and/or areas according to traditional village names? *Maps
3) How will districts be represented at the Council fires?

6. Nation Building & Strategic Planning
1) What constitutes a Nation?
2) Identify Government to Government relationships?
3) Outline Strategic Planning framework

2:30pm – 3:45pm
• Presentations: Each table overviews
• Participants identify their preferred priorities from each table. (stickers)

3:45pm – 4:30pm Discussion on what categories/items should be included in Memorandum of Understanding.

7:00pm – 9:00pm: Evening Social
Celebration of the Wolastoqiyik
Place: Chief Harold Sappier School, St. Mary’s First Nation

Day 3:
Sunday; Feb. 24

9:00am – 10:00am Opening Prayer

In Plenary:
• *Discussions on selection of representatives from each community.
• *Presentation of a Draft MOU.
• *Memorandum of Understanding: (prepared, ratified and signed)
• Office

1. 11:30am
• Closing prayer: Elder Maggie Paul

*Saint Mary’s Big Bingo begins at 1:00pm @ The St. Mary’s Entertainment Centre
admin
Site Admin

Top
Claude Aubin
Métis et administrateur de ce site.

info@claudeaubinmetis.com
Avatar de l’utilisateur
admin
Administrateur du site
 
Messages: 379
Inscription: Mer 20 Oct 2010 11:42

Retourner vers Chez les Premières Nations

Qui est en ligne

Utilisateurs parcourant ce forum: Aucun utilisateur enregistré et 1 invité